Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk I P2923,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176767

Date:Sunday 19 May 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:85 Sqn RAF
Registration: P2923
MSN: VY-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Lille -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lille / Seclin
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On May 19. 1940 he shot down five enemy aircraft (Me109E) before he was himself shot down over Lille.
Crew:
P/O (41303) Albert Gerald LEWIS DFC (pilot) RAF - balet out Ok

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Albert_Gerald_Lewis
85 Sqdn ORB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 May 1940 N2388 85 Sqn RAF 0 between Tongres and St Trond, near Maastricht, Limburg w/o
20 May 1940 P3426 85 Sqn RAF 1 near Amiens, Somme department of the Picardy region w/o
18 August 1940 P2923 85 Sqn RAF 1 sea 30 miles East of Clacton, Essex. w/o