ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176771
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | xx Mar 1987 |
Time: | 11:13 |
Type: | Tupolev Tu-160 |
Owner/operator: | Soviet Air Force |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | near the Zhukovsky Air Base -
Russia
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The plane, a series production test aircraft, crashed due to an engine problem.
Sources:
http://www.milavia.net/aircraft/tu-160/tu-160_history.htm http://www.aviaru.net/english/articles/doc160.shtml 