Incident Fisher Flying R-80 Tiger Moth 19-7462,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176791

Date:Wednesday 10 June 2015
Time:c. 08:00
Type:Fisher Flying R-80 Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:
Registration: 19-7462
MSN: TM-55
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Elwomple, near Tailem Bend, SA -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
EFATO... The aircraft impacted paddock terrain at Elwomple near Tailem Bend, South Australia. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard received serious injuries.

Sources:

https://www.police.sa.gov.au/sa-police-news-assets/front-page-news/archives/plane-crash-at-elwomple
http://www.abc.net.au/news/2015-06-10/plane-crash-mallee-highway-elwomple/6534412
http://www.murrayvalleystandard.com.au/story/3137052/light-aircraft-crashes-near-tailem-bend/#slide=7
https://www.pprune.org/pacific-general-aviation-questions/562726-plane-crash-east-adelaide.html
https://au.news.yahoo.com/hay-farmer-injured-in-light-plane-crash-28395216.html
http://antonakis.co.uk/registers/australia/20140503.txt