Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DZ265,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176818

Date:Tuesday 15 February 1944
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:239 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ265
MSN: HB-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham
Narrative:
15/16. February 1944
Ten Mosquitoes of 141 and 239 Squadrons were detailed, but only eight took-off ('Z', 'U', 'N', 'R' and 'M' of 141 and 'A', 'M' & 'B' of 239), to support a bomber attack on Berlin.
Mosquito DZ265/B (239 Sqdn): Took off at 18:00 hrs for Serrate mission over Berlin. 15/02/1944
Were forced to return early, with engine trouble. Landing at 18:30 hrs.
The remaining six completed their mission.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1374484) John CAMPBELL DFM (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Sgt (1122505) Roland PHILLIPS (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airfieldinformationexchange.org/community/showthread.php?14257
2.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
3.ORB 239 Sqn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 March 1944 HJ709 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
24 March 1944 HJ709 239 Sqn RAF 2 Missing w/o
26 March 1944 DZ265 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
16 September 1944 PZ226 239 Sqn RAF 2 Raguth, Wittendörp, Mecklenburg. w/o
20 October 1944 PZ372 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
31 October 1944 PZ372 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min