Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II HJ709,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176819

Date:Sunday 20 February 1944
Time:03:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:239 Sqn RAF
Registration: HJ709
MSN: HB-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Wittering, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Wittering, Cambridgeshire
Narrative:
19/20- February -1944
Two Mosquitoes of 141 and five of 239 Squadron were detailed, and all took-off to support the heavy force of Lancasters and Halifaxes attacking Leipzig by patrolling the route and target areas. 'N' and 'X' of 141 Squadron and 'B', 'N' and 'A' of 239 Squadron completed their sorties but 'C' and 'M' of 239 Squadron, were compelled to abandon their sorties.
Mosquito HJ709/C (239 Sqdn) Took off at 23:15 hrs for mission over Leipzig. 19/02/1944
Returned with instrument trouble was diverted and landed at RAF Wittering at 03:15 hrs 20/02/1944
Crew:
F/Sgt (1245829) George Edward JAMESON (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Sgt (1451349) Leonard AMBERY (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 239 Sqn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 March 1944 DZ297 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
11 March 1944 DZ297 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
21 March 1944 DZ297 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
12 June 1944 DD722 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
16 September 1944 PZ244 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
30 October 1944 PZ244 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
11 April 1945 NT279 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min