Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DZ726,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176847

Date:Saturday 22 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:141 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ726
MSN: TW-Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham
Narrative:
Fifteen aircraft (nine of 141 and six of 239) were detailed, but only ten (five from each squadron) took-off in support of the bomber offensive against Dusseldorf and Brunswick. Three (239 'A', 'B' and 'H' were detailed for the former target, and seven (238 'G' & 'F', 141 'H', 'U', 'Z', 'P', & 'R') for the latter. Of these 141 'Z' and 239 'G' returned early. The remaining eight completed their respective sorties
Mosquito DZ726/Z:(141 Sqdn) Took off at 00:25 hrs for support of the bomber against Brunswick. 22/04/1944
Over Dutch coast was the aircraft hit by flak. Returned early, with engine trouble. Landing at 01:55hrs.
Crew:
F/O (62680) Frank CLEMENTS (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
W/O (1250398) John Walton PIERCE (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 141 Sqdn RAF
http://www.airfieldinformationexchange.org/community/showthread.php?14257-RAF-West-Raynham-Operations

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 May 1944 DZ726 141 Sqn RAF 2 Missing - North Sea w/o
6 July 1944 DZ310 141 Sqn RAF 1 1km south of Wattan, Pas-de-Calais, 9 km NNW of St-Omer. w/o