Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DD736,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176850

Date:Thursday 27 April 1944
Time:00:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:141 Sqn RAF
Registration: DD736
MSN: TW-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham
Narrative:
Seventeen Mosquitoes (seven of 141 and ten of 239), of which only thirteen took-off, were detailed to support bombers who were attacking Essen, by carrying out Serrate / AI patrols over the target area and in the vicinity of the bombers route both to and from the target. Ten aircraft successfully completed their sorties, during the course of which 239 'S' (F/O Breithaupt and F/O Kennedy) were instrumental in destroying a Bf 110 in the Essen area.
Aircraft 141 'J' (S/Ldr Forshaw and P/O Folley) is missing.
Two aircraft returned early
141 DZ656 'V' – with oxygen failure.
Mosquito DZ736/D: (141 Sqdn) Took off at 23:05 hrs for support of the bomber against Essen. 26/04/1944
Returned early, with an engine overheating. Landing at 00:35hrs. 27/04/1944
Crew:
P/O (Aus.406699) Herbert Kitchener PUGSLEY (pilot) RAAF - Ok
P/O (172097) Frank MOORE (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.OBR 141 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 March 1944 HJ708 141 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England non
30 October 1944 PZ168 141 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min