Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DZ749,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176862

Date:Monday 12 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:239 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ749
MSN: HB-W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham
Narrative:
12/13- June -1944
Fifteen Mosquitoes (nine of 141 and six of 239) were detailed. but only fourteen took-off, to carry out Serrate / AI patrols in support of bombers attacking Gelsenkirchen. Eleven aircraft completed uneventful patrols and the remaining three aborted for the following reasons:
141 'S' – engine caught fire,
239 'C' – radar failure.
Mosquito DZ749/W (239 Sqdn): Took off at 23:15hrs for mission over Gelsenkirchen. 12/06/1944
Returned early for one engine cut. Landing Ok at 23:35 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (J/12817) Richard DEPPER (pilot) RCAF - Ok
F/O (133.535) Raymond George Carlile FOLLIS (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB RAF West Raynham
3.ORB 239 Sqn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 July 1944 DD749 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
19 July 1944 DD749 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
30 July 1944 DZ749 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
3 August 1944 DD749 239 Sqn RAF 2 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England. w/o
23 March 1945 NT315 239 Sqn RAF 2 Missing. w/o