Accident B&F Technik FK12 Comet D-MOUT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17692

Date:Saturday 3 May 2008
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic FK12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
B&F Technik FK12 Comet
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-MOUT
MSN: 012-019
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Leuthau, Bavaria -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Schwabmuenchen
Destination airport:Schwabmuenchen
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The ultralight biplane was seen flying at 100-150m near Leuthau. The pilot made a turn near the house of a family member. Control was lost and the airplane crashed. It caught fire and burned out.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_005/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2008/Bericht__08__3X029__UL-FK12-Leuthau,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_08_3X029_UL-FK12-Leuthau.pdf