Loss of control Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N3193W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 176923

Date:Friday 12 June 2015
Time:07:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3193W
MSN: E-555
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:4527 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pegasus Ranch Aerodrome (2MO5), Huggins, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Huggins, MO (PVT)
Destination airport:Provo Airport, UT (PVU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was taking off from a 2,000-ft-long grass runway that had 70-ft tall trees at the south departure end with a clearing about 180 ft west of the runway centerline. A witness reported that he saw the airplane taxi to the north end of the runway and proceed to take off to the south. After takeoff, the airplane began a right turn to the west toward the opening in the tree line. The airplane then pitched up abruptly, rolled left, and dove into the ground.

Examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. GPS data for the flight corroborated the witness report. Additionally, the GPS-recorded speeds indicated that the airplane reached a maximum groundspeed of about 50 knots and that the groundspeed then decreased to 44 knots before impact. The airplane's weight could not be determined, and the airplane flight manual (AFM) did not include power-on stall speeds. However, based on the power-off stall speed information contained in the AFM, it is likely that the pilot failed to maintain adequate airspeed and exceeded the airplane's critical angle-of–attack, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and subsequent loss of control.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed and his exceedance of the airplane's critical angle-of-attack, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15FA267
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=3193W

Location

Images:

Photos(c): NTSB