Accident Canadian Car N96RW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17696

Date:Saturday 26 April 2008
Time:14:30
Type:Canadian Car
Owner/operator:Texas Aviation Hall of Fame
Registration: N96RW
MSN: CCF96
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Scholes International Airport, Galveston, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Galveston, TX (KGLS)
Destination airport:Galveston, TX (KGLS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Hurricane and Spitfire, with several other airplanes, had participated in an aerial demonstration for an airshow. During the landing sequence and with aircraft in trail, the lead pilot radioed, "Everyone is going all the way to the end" [of the runway]. It was also noted that its "normal airshow practice" to land on the same side of the runway from which the takeoff was preformed. The Spitfire pilot expected the Hurricane airplane to exit the runway at the end so after landing, he was only applied light braking. The Spitfire pilot reported that during a 3-point landing in the Spitfire forward visibility is restricted. The Hurricane airplane had drifted to the left side of the runway and ground looped and was attempting to return to the right side of the runway then it was struck by the Spitfire. The pilot of the Hurricane reported that "the right brake failed to respond" The Hurricane was equipped with the original style pneumatic brake system and on April 28, 2008 the brakes on the Hurricane were examined. The examination revealed that the airplane’s brake system was still holding pressure. The airplane was then jacked and both wheels turned freely, the brakes were activated together and then separately; no problem with the brakes were noted.
Probable Cause: The Hurricane pilot's failure to maintain directional control during roll-out. Contributing to the accident were the restricted forward visibility of the tail-wheel equipped Spitfire, the lack of communication to the other aircraft following the Hurricane, and the limited view of the runway by the airboss.

Sources:

NTSB

Location