Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 NT490,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177012

Date:Thursday 5 April 1945
Time:04:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:141 Sqn RAF
Registration: NT490
MSN: TW-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Woodbridge, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.58 Melsbroek/Brussels (B)
Destination airport:RAF Woodbridge, Suffolk
Narrative:
04/05-April-1945
Fifteen Mosquito XXXs were detailed, and took-off on AI(X) patrols in support of bombers attacking Magdeburg and the Rhenania oil plant at Harburg. 239 Sqdn provided twelve, and 141 Sqdn three aircraft.
All patrols were completed uneventfully with the exception:
Mosquito NT490/R: (141 Sqdn) which, after refuelling at B.58 Brussels, landed at 04:30 hrs in RAF Woodbridge as a result of low brake pressure. 05/04/1945
Crew:
F/O (157680) Roy Willard Arnott MARRIOTT (pilot) RAFVR - Ok (NCO:1162135 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 02 November, 1943)
F/O (117880) Norman BARBER (nav.) RAFVR - Ok (Commission Gazetted : Wednesday 31 December, 1941)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 141 Sqdn RAF
3.http://www.airfieldinformationexchange.org/community/showthread.php?14257-RAF-West-Raynham-Operations
4.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 March 1944 HJ712 141 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
1 January 1945 PZ287 141 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Coltishall, Norfolk, England non
19 April 1945 NT490 141 Sqn RAF 2 Neubiberg, south-east of Munich, Bavaria w/o