Accident Cessna 182L Skylane N42116,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17702

Date:Wednesday 7 May 2008
Time:09:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182L Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N42116
MSN: 18258858
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:2135 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 (25)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Broadfields neighborhood in St. Matthews, Louisville, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Louisville, KY (LOU)
Destination airport:Bloomington, IN (BMG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he departed the airport with the intention of completing a cross-country flight. About 10 miles from the airport, the engine started running rough, and he immediately turned back to the airport. While on short final approach, the engine stopped and the pilot executed a forced landing to a residential area. Examination of the engine revealed that the No. 5 piston (part No. 626992) failed due to a fatigue fracture. Dark deposits on the fracture indicated that the crack existed prior to the event, and the origin area was obliterated by postfracture damage. Review of service difficulty reports (SDR) for an approximate 10-year period, revealed that given the low incidence of cracking in part No. 626992 pistons, it is likely that the cracking was a result of an operational condition, and not a result of a defect in a batch of pistons.
Probable Cause: A total fatigue failure of the No. 5 piston during climb.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA08LA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location