Gear-up landing Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HR294,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177029

Date:Monday 15 January 1945
Time:23:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:141 Sqn RAF
Registration: HR294
MSN: TW-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham
Narrative:
15- January -1945
Fourteen aircraft were detailed, and took-off in support of bombers attacking Merseburg. Nine Mosquitoes of 141 were detailed on ASH patrols and all completed their sorties.
Mosquito HR294/T: (141 Sqdn) destroyed an e/a as it was going to land at Jüterbog airfield and then another. On arrival at base it was found that a belly landing was necessary and this was successfully accomplished at 23:50 hrs. 15/01/1945
Crew:
F/Lt (124.856) Ronald BREARLEY DFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (165273) John SHELDON DFC (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 141 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 February 1944 HJ710 141 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
1 March 1944 HJ710 141 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
25 April 1945 NT451 141 Sqn RAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground B.58 Melsbroek/Brussels, Vlaams-Brabant. min