Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI PZ???,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177039

Date:Wednesday 27 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:239 Sqn RAF
Registration: PZ???
MSN: HB-Y
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham
Narrative:
Mosquito PZ??? "HB-Y" (239 Sqn): Took off for Night Flying Test. 27/12/1944
Was damaged by a drogue cable. After three attempts the aircraft landed safely. The crew went on operations the same night.
Crew:
S/Ldr (84913) Dennis Lawrence HUGHES DFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Lt (128.548) .Richard Haslewood PERKS DFC (nav.) RAFVR- Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airfieldinformationexchange.org/community/showthread.14257-RAF-West-Raynham-Operations
2.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
3.ORB 239 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 June 1944 W4097 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min