Hard landing Accident Bell 407 N501PH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177072

Date:Monday 8 June 2015
Time:14:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic B407 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 407
Owner/operator:PHI Inc.
Registration: N501PH
MSN: 53401
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:16638 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C47B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pecan Island, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:Vermilion Block, Gulf of Mexico
Destination airport:Pecan Island, LA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The operator reported that the helicopter air taxi flight was in cruise about 1,000 ft above ground level when the pilot felt an impact and a strong vibration. The pilot completed an instrument and functional control check and could not immediately identify any anomalies. The pilot stated that, as he slowed the helicopter for landing, he noticed a “heavy mechanical sound and strong vibration.” The vibration worsened, and the pilot began to have difficulty controlling the helicopter; he subsequently initiated an autorotation and deployed the helicopter’s floats. The helicopter touched down in a marshy area, and the pilot and passengers egressed.
During the landing, the main rotor blades contacted the tail boom and one of the tail rotor blades, resulting in separation of the tail rotor gearbox (TRGB) support structure, which was subsequently located in the marsh. A postaccident examination and metallurgical analysis revealed that fatigue fractures on two of the four TRGB attachment studs likely existed before the accident flight. As the fatigue fractures grew larger through the first two attachment studs, their load-carrying capability lessened, and the additional load was transferred to the remaining attachment studs. The progressive failure of the fatigued TRGB attachment studs led to the vibrations felt by the pilot and, ultimately, the uncommanded right yaw and subsequent loss of tail rotor control. The reverse- bending, high-cycle fatigue fracture initiation mode observed on two of the TRGB studs suggests the fatigue fractures were a result of a loss of torque of the attachment stud nuts. The reason for the loss of torque could not be determined based on the available information.

Probable Cause: The fatigue fracture of the tail rotor gearbox attachment studs, which resulted in a loss of tail rotor control and a subsequent hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15LA265
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 March 2003 N501PH Petroleum Helicopters, Inc. 0 Houma, Louisiana sub

Location