Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DD732,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177080

Date:Wednesday 19 April 1944
Time:00:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:141 Sqn RAF
Registration: DD732
MSN: TW-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham
Narrative:
Nineteen Mosquitoes (eleven of 141 and eight of 239) were detailed to carry out Serrate sorties in support of bombers who were carrying out mine-laying. Eighteen aircraft took-off (ten of 141 and eight of 239). Four returned early:
141 DZ656 'V' – both engines giving trouble,
141 DD725 'G' – AI equipment u/s.
Mosquito DD732/S: (141 Sqdn) Took off at 23:20 hrs for Serrate sorties in bomber support. 18/04/1944
Returned early for sparks from the starboard engine. Landing at 00:15 hrs. 19/04/1944
The other fourteen aircraft carried out their sorties without event.
Crew:
F/Lt (101092) Graham James RICE DFC (pilot) RAFVR – Ok
F/O (131663) James Gibson ROGERSON DFC (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 141 Sqn RAF
http://www.airfieldinformationexchange.org/community/showthread.php?14257-RAF-West-Raynham-Operations

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 June 1944 DD732 141 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
22 June 1944 DD732 141 Sqn RAF 0 near Swaffham, few miles of RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England w/o
16 November 1944 PZ165 141 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Little Snoring, Norfolk, England min