Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DD656,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177081

Date:Thursday 27 April 1944
Time:00:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:141 Sqn RAF
Registration: DD656
MSN: TW-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham
Narrative:
Seventeen Mosquitoes (seven of 141 and ten of 239), of which only thirteen took-off, were detailed to support bombers who were attacking Essen, by carrying out Serrate / AI patrols over the target area and in the vicinity of the bombers route both to and from the target. Ten aircraft successfully completed their sorties, during the course of which 239 'S' (F/O Breithaupt and F/O Kennedy) were instrumental in destroying a Bf 110 in the Essen area.
Aircraft 141 'J' (S/Ldr Forshaw and P/O Folley) is missing.
Two aircraft returned early:
141 DD736 'D': with an engine overheating,
Mosquito DZ656/V: (141 Sqdn) Took off at 23:15 hrs for support of the bomber against Essen. 26/04/1944
Returned early, with oxygen failure. Landing at 00:15hrs. 27/04/1944
Crew:
F/O (????) J.M.N.J.P.E. LeGRAND (belg.pilot) RAFVR - Ok 
F/Sgt (1513709) Donald John CALDER (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 141 Sqn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 April 1944 DZ656 141 Sqn RAF 0 North Sea off the coast of Denmark. min
28 April 1944 DZ656 141 Sqn RAF 2 Leuven, Flemish Brabant. w/o
17 August 1944 NT235 141 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
23 January 1945 NT235 141 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min