Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DD732,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177085

Date:Sunday 11 June 1944
Time:00:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:141 Sqn RAF
Registration: DD732
MSN: TW-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham
Narrative:
Eight Mosquitoes of 141 Sqn were detailed, and seven t/o to support bombers who were attacking various targets in Northern France.
All aircraft completed their sorties uneventfully. With the exception:
Mosquito DD732/S: (141 Sqdn) Took off at 22:55 hrs for mission over Northern France.10/06/1944
Was compelled to abandon mission and return early due to engine failure. Landing at 00:25 hrs.11/06/1944
Crew:
S/Ldr (68180) Ronald Charles MACANDREW DFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (78431) Lionel WILK DFC (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 141 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 April 1944 DD732 141 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
22 June 1944 DD732 141 Sqn RAF 0 near Swaffham, few miles of RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England w/o
16 November 1944 PZ165 141 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Little Snoring, Norfolk, England min