Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DZ748,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177088

Date:Wednesday 12 July 1944
Time:23:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:141 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ748
MSN: TW-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham
Narrative:
Fourteen Mosquitoes (ten of 239 and four of 141) were detailed, and took-off to carry out Serrate / AI patrols in support of bombers attacking targets in Northern France. Eleven aircraft duly completed uneventful sorties, but the remaining three were compelled to abandon their sorties and return early due to the following reasons:
Mosquito DZ748 TW/N: (141 Sqdn) Took off at 23:20 hrs for mission over Northern France. 12/07/1944
Return early for both engines cutting out. Landing at 23:55 hrs.
Crew:
P/O (174.305) Peter Anthony Edward COLES (pilot) RAFVR - OK
P/O (174.242) James Harold CARTER (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 141 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 June 1944 DD758 141 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
9 June 1944 DD758 141 Sqn RAF 2 RAF stn Ford, West Sussex, England w/o
Mid-air collision
16 January 1945 PZ227 141 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Woodbridge, Suffolk, England min