Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DD725,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177091

Date:Tuesday 25 July 1944
Time:23:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:141 Sqn RAF
Registration: DD725
MSN: TW-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham
Narrative:
Fourteen Mosquitoes (six of 141 and eight of 239) were detailed, and took-off in support of bombers attacking Stuttgart. Nine aircraft completed uneventful sorties, and four were compelled to abandon their patrols and return early for the following reasons:
141 'K' – engine problems.
141 'H' (F/Lt Smitz and F/O Banbury) is missing.
Mosquito DD725/G: (141 Sqdn) Took off at 23:40 hrs for mission over Stuttgart.25/07/1944
Return early for AI (Radar) u/s. Landing in base at 23:55 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (82690) John Kenneth HAVILAND DFC (us.pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (155.113) Charles Enfield BOOTH (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 141 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 February 1944 DD725 141 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
22 March 1944 DD725 141 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
18 April 1944 DD725 141 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
16 April 1945 NT504 141 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min