Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI PZ166,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177098

Date:Monday 9 October 1944
Time:20:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:141 Sqn RAF
Registration: PZ166
MSN: TW-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham
Narrative:
Mosquito PZ166/A: Took off at 19:00 for support of bombers attacking Bochum. 09/10/1944
Returned early due to electrical failure. Landing at 20:10 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (82690) John Kenneth HAVILAND DFC (us.pilot) RAFVR - Ok 
F/O (155.113) Charles Enfield BOOTH (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 141 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 February 1944 HJ943 141 Sqn RAF 1 Winneweer-Garrelsweer, 17 km north-east of Groningen. w/o