Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI PZ372,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177101

Date:Tuesday 31 October 1944
Time:19:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:239 Sqn RAF
Registration: PZ372
MSN: HB-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham
Narrative:
31.10/01.11.1944
Nineteen Mosquitoes (ten from 239 Sqn and nine from 141 Sqn ) were detailed for Serrate / AI patrols in support of bombers attacking Cologne. Eighteen aircraf took-off (one of 141 having been withdrawn) and all completed uneventful patrols with the exception of 239 Sqn Mossie 'HB-B' and 239 'HB-U'.
Mosquito PZ372/B: (239 Sqdn) Took of at 18:55 hrs for support of bombers over Cologne. 31/10/1944
Were compelled to return early due to vibration engines. Landing Ok at 19:25 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (126104) Arthur Bent Alfred SMITH (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Sgt (1395316) Cecil George Allan DREW (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 239 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 February 1944 DZ265 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
11 March 1944 HJ709 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
24 March 1944 HJ709 239 Sqn RAF 2 Missing w/o
26 March 1944 DZ265 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
16 September 1944 PZ226 239 Sqn RAF 2 Raguth, Wittendörp, Mecklenburg. w/o
20 October 1944 PZ372 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min