Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI PZ245,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177104

Date:Saturday 4 November 1944
Time:21:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:239 Sqn RAF
Registration: PZ245
MSN: HB-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Manston, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Narrative:
Mosquito PZ245/S: Took of at 18:55 hrs for to carry out Serrate / AI patrols in support. 04/11/1944
which landed at RAF Manston on one engine, successfully attacked and destroyed a Bf 110 west of the Rhine.
Landing Ok at 21:25 hrs. The remaining sorties were uneventful.
Crew:
F/Lt (67692) Frank Clifford YOUNG DFC (pilot) RAF - OK (NCO:1286598 Commission Gazetted : Friday 27 June, 1941)
F/Lt (80698) Robert Hugh SIDDONS (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt.
2.ORB 239 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 June 1944 DZ256 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
28 August 1944 DZ654 239 Sqn RAF 2 Missing - North Sea w/o
30 October 1944 PZ245 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min