Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DZ749,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177148

Date:Sunday 30 July 1944
Time:00:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:239 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ749
MSN: HB-W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham
Narrative:
29/30.7.1944
Six Mosquitoes of 239 Squadron were detailed, and took-off to carry out Serrate / AI patrols over Ruhr. All sorties with the exception of 239 Sqn 'HB-W' which returne early and were completed entirely without event.
Mosquito DZ749/W (239 Sqdn) Took off at 23:10 hrs for mission over Ruhr. 29/07/1944
Abandoned the patrol and returned early due to a u/s gunsights. Landing in base at 00:15 hrs. 30/07/1944
Crew: 
P/O (178.516) William' Alexander BLIGH (pilot) RAFVR - Ok 
W/O (1434267) Charles Reginald Peter ELLIOTT (nav.) RAFVR – Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 239 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 June 1944 DZ749 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
10 July 1944 DD749 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
19 July 1944 DD749 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
3 August 1944 DD749 239 Sqn RAF 2 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England. w/o
23 March 1945 NT315 239 Sqn RAF 2 Missing. w/o