Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DZ661,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177151

Date:Thursday 10 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:239 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ661
MSN: HB-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Woodbridge, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Woodbridge, Suffolk
Narrative:
10/11- August -1944
Twelve Mosquitoes (six from each unit) were detailed, and took-off to carry out Serrate / AI patrols in support of bombers attacking Dijon railway yards. Ten aircraft completed uneventful sorties but the remaining two were compelled to abandon their sorties and return early – 141 'R' due to electrical failure and 239 Sqn HB-T due to engine trouble.
Mosquito DZ661/T: (239 Sqdn) Took off at 23:15 hrs for missiom over Dijon railway yards. 10/08/1944
Abandoned their sorties and returned early due to engine trouble. ​
The latter landed at RAF Woodbridge on the return at 00:15 hrs. 11/08/1944
Crew:
F/O (J/12817) Richard DEPPER (pilot) RCAF - Ok
F/O (133.535) Raymond George Carlile FOLLIS (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 239 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 March 1944 DZ661 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
8 August 1944 DZ661 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England non
17 August 1944 DZ661 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min