Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DD789,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177155

Date:Saturday 26 August 1944
Time:02:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:239 Sqn RAF
Registration: DD789
MSN: HB-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham
Narrative:
25/26- August -1944
Twenty-four Mosquitoes (thirteen of 141 and eleven of 239) were detailed to support with Serrate / AI, the attack on Rüsselsheim. One Mosquito VI of 141 Squadron was withdrawn prior to take-off, and two of 239 Squadron returned early.
239 Sqn Mossie 'HB-R' because the control column stuck,
Mosquito DZ789/V: (239 Sqdn) Took off at 00:05 hrs for mission over Rüsselsheim. 26/08/1944
Return early owing to failure of GEE equipment and AI problems. Landing at 02:15 hrs.
Most of the remaining aircraft obtained AI contacts but these were quickly lost or the enemy disappeared after being chased.
Crew:
F/Lt (126.104) Arthur Ben Alfred SMITH (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Sgt (1395316) Cecil George Allan DREW (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 239 Sqn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 August 1944 DD789 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min