Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II HJ934,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177157

Date:Saturday 16 September 1944
Time:00:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:239 Sqn RAF
Registration: HJ934
MSN: HB-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham
Narrative:
15/16- September -1944
Fourteen Mosquitoes (five from 141 and nine from 239) were detailed to carry out Serrate / AI patrols in support of bombers attacking Kiel. Thirteen aircraft took-off, one of 239 was subsequently withdrawn and nine completed their sorties without incident, except for 239 'H' (F/O Osborne and F/Sgt Acheson) which is missing.
239 Sqn Mosquito 'HB-C' had complete radar failure.
Mosquito HJ934/F: Took off at 20:50hrs for Serrate patrol over Kiel. 15/09/1944
Returned early for with gyro instruments u/s. Landing at 00:05 hrs. 16/09/1944
Crew:
W/O (1374484) John CAMPBELL DFM (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
P/O (174.684) Roland PHILLIPS (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 239 Sqn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 March 1944 HJ934 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
27 September 1944 HJ934 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England non
9 October 1944 HR214 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
21 November 1944 HR214 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Coltishall, Norfolk, England min
Gear-up landing
23 February 1945 NT354 239 Sqn RAF 1 RAF stn Foulsham, Norfolk, England. w/o