Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI DD659,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177159

Date:Sunday 17 September 1944
Time:00:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:239 Sqn RAF
Registration: DD659
MSN: HB-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham
Narrative:
16/17- September -1944
Six Mosquitoes of 239 Sqn were detailed in support of bombers attacking Hopsten, Steenwijk and Salzbergen.
Mosquito DD659/H: Took off at 22:10 hrs for Support on a bombing missiom. 16/09/1944
Abandoned their sorties and return early owing to failure of GEE equipment. Landing at 00:50 hrs.17/09/1944
Five aircrafts completed their sorties.
Crew:
F/Lt (119194) Denis WELFARE DFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (142922) David Benjamin BELLIS DFC (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 239 Sqn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 July 1944 W4092 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min