Gear-up landing Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HR214,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177169

Date:Tuesday 21 November 1944
Time:22:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:239 Sqn RAF
Registration: HR214
MSN: HB-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Coltishall, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk
Narrative:
21/22 - November -1944
Twenty-one Mosquitoes (eight of 141 and thirteen of 239) were detailed to carry out Serrate / AI patrols, and a further aircraft of 141 Squadron was ordered to carry out an low-level Intruder patrol over north Holland. This was in support of bombers attacking the railway yards at Aschaffenburg, the oil refinery at Castrop-Rauxel, synthetic-oil plant at Sterkrade and the canal near Ladbergen. All aircraft, with the exception of one of 239 Sqn which was withdrawn, took-off and all sorties were carried out without event. All aircraft returned safely to base, with the exception of 239 Sqdn Mosquito HR214/F who was forced to make a belly landing at RAF Coltishall due to engine trouble at 22:40 hrs. 21/11/1944
Crew:
W/O (539890) Bertram John Max GREENE (pilot) RAF - Ok
F/Sgt (????) A.J. BRIGGS (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 239 Sqn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 March 1944 HJ934 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
16 September 1944 HJ934 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
27 September 1944 HJ934 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England non
9 October 1944 HR214 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
23 February 1945 NT354 239 Sqn RAF 1 RAF stn Foulsham, Norfolk, England. w/o