Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI PZ275,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177172

Date:Saturday 9 December 1944
Time:17:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:239 Sqn RAF
Registration: PZ275
MSN: HB-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham
Narrative:
09/10-December-1944
Twelve aircraft were detailed to support PFF attacks on Ulm and Koblenz. Four Mosquitoes of 141 Sqn were detailed for Bomber / Intruder patrols and eight Mosquitoes of 239 Sqn on Serrate / AI patrols. One of the latter was subsequently withdrawn so only eleven aircraft took-off.
Mosquito 'PZ275/U: Took off at 16:25 hrs for supports bombing attack to Ulm. 09/12/1944
Were compelled to return early as the navigator's oxygen supply failed. Landing Ok at 17:50 hrs
The remaining six of 239 Squadron completed uneventful patrols.
Crew: 
F/Sgt (1431297) Ronald ELLINOR (pilot) RAFVR - Ok 
F/Sgt (????) John B. BROGAN (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB West Raynham RAF
3.ORB 239 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 August 1944 DZ256 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Manston, Kent, England min
31 October 1944 PZ275 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
2 December 1944 PZ275 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
6 March 1945 NT329 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Woodbridge, Suffolk, England min