Incident Airbus A321-231 VH-VWZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177186

Date:Monday 22 June 2015
Time:c. 17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-231
Owner/operator:Jetstar Airways
Registration: VH-VWZ
MSN: 1195
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:IAE V2533-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 190
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Newcastle Airport, Newcastle, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Coolangatta-Gold Coast Airport, QLD (OOL)
Destination airport:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Jetstar Airways flight JQ413 from Coolangatta to Sydney, Australia diverted to Newcastle Airport (NTL) after reports that smoke began emanating from a toilet.
The Airbus A321 began descent from FL280 at 16:56 hours local time with the aircraft landing safely on Newcastle's runway 12 at 17:14 hours.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com//data/flights/jq413/#698553a

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 September 2005 N583NK Spirit Airlines 0 Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL) sub

Media: