Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 NT???,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177211

Date:Sunday 6 May 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:239 Sqn RAF
Registration: NT???
MSN: HB-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham
Narrative:
Mosquito ????: Took off for Training navigation flight/ Cross country exercise 06/05/1945
The aircraft had engine problems during a the cross-country exercise.
F/Lt L. Rathbone landed safely on one engine during the afternoon.
Crew:
F/Lt (????) L. RATHBONE (pilot) ??? - Ok
F/Sgt (????) E.J. MORRIS (nav.) ??? - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 239 Sqn RAF
3.http://www.airfieldinformationexchange.org/community/showthread.php?14257-RAF-West-Raynham.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 January 1944 HJ935 239 Sqn RAF 2 North Sea near Zoutelande, Zeeland w/o
1 February 1944 DZ239 239 Sqn RAF 2 Winchester Hill, Newton-by-Castle Acre, Norfolk, England w/o
10 April 1944 HJ649 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
13 June 1944 DD759 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England non
19 July 1944 DD759 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
28 August 1944 HJ659 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England non
7 October 1944 PZ239 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England non
8 November 1944 PZ248 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England. w/o
15 May 1945 NT??? 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Wittering, Northamptonshire, England min