Accident Atlas C4M Kudu (AL.60) ZS-WWP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17722

Date:Sunday 9 November 1997
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Atlas C4M Kudu (AL.60)
Owner/operator:M.J. Kuhn
Registration: ZS-WWP
MSN: 26
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:35 km SE of Potchefstroom -   South Africa
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:private airstrip (Eilandslaagte) - 35km SE of Potchefstroom
Destination airport:FAPS (Potchefstroom)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and eight passengers took-off in an easterly direction from a private airstrip near
Potchefstroom, for a private flight to Potchefstroom.

The pilot stated that shortly after he turned out to the left the aircraft started losing height. The
pilot was unable to arrest the sink and elected to carry out a forced landing. The aircraft was
destroyed by fire shortly after the landing.

Probable Cause:
The pilot took-off with an overloaded aircraft from a grass runway, which was too short for the
given conditions. He probably ended up on the wrong side of the drag curve.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SACAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 February 2005 ZS-WWP 0 Public road 3km South of White River district w/o