Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110D VJ+OQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177229

Date:Saturday 10 May 1941
Time:23:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110D
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: VJ+OQ
MSN: 3869
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bonnyton Moor, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Augsburg-Haunstetten
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Messerschmitt BF 110D Vj+OQ used by Rudolph Hess for his flight from Augsburg to Dungavel House, Scotland. Hess took off at 17:45. Travelling for most of the journey at 5,000 feet,he was detected by 22:08, by the British Chain Home. Spitfires from No.72 Sqn failed to intercept and in the dark and very low altitude, 50 ft, the aircraft ID was finally confirmed by Royal Observer Corps (ROC) station at Chatton. By this time Hess Bf 110 was running out of fuel, so he climbed to 6,000 feet and parachuted out of the plane at 23:06. He was injured in his foot, either while exiting the aircraft or when he hit the ground. The aircraft crashed at 23:09, about 12 miles (19 km) west of Dungavel House.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rudolf_Hess

Media:

Dit bericht bekijken op Instagram

Rudolf Hess’ plane wreck alert! Rudolf Hess was at one point, the Deputy Fuhrer to Adolf Hitler. In 1941 he decided to fly solo to Scotland to meet the Duke of Hamilton to discuss a peace agreement with the United Kingdom. He parachuted out, injuring his foot, and was immediately arrested. His plane crashed just 12 miles from his intended destination. Hitler ordered that the German press should characterise Hess as a madman who made the decision to fly to Scotland entirely on his own, without Hitler's knowledge or authority. Hess was trialled at Nuremberg, charged with committing crimes against peace and spent the rest of his long life in Spandau Prison. He killed himself in jail at the age of 93, supposedly. This is a piece of his plane. . . . . . #diving #diver #scuba #scubadiving #scubadiver #padi #history #malta #worldwartwo #war #archaeology #exploration #travel #adventure #presenter #documentary #filmmaker #producer #host #extreme #wwii #ww2 #worldwartwo #wwi #ww1 #worldwarone #greatwar #writersofinstagram

Een bericht gedeeld door John Henry Phillips (@battlefieldarchaeologist) op