Incident Gloster Meteor F4 I-064,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177285

Date:Thursday 16 June 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F4
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina
Registration: I-064
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Colonia/Montevideo -   Uruguay
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ditched into Rio de La Plate, near Praia de Camacho. Ten David Yeannet (25) swam ashore.

Sources:

Correio da Manha 19 June 1955, p3
Folha da Noite 20 June 1955, p1 (photo)
Scramble