Accident Piper PA-18 N2521S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177347

Date:Thursday 6 May 2004
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2521S
MSN: 18-7909152
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1744 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kasilof, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Destination airport:Kasilof, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo private certificated pilot was landing on a remote sand-covered beach. He said he flew over the beach, and observed a small creek at the approach end of his intended landing site. He reported that during the landing flare, he encountered a slight downdraft, and he inadvertently allowed the airplane to descend below the intended glide path. He said that the main wheels struck the bank of the creek, and the right main landing gear collapsed. Following the landing gear collapse, the right wing struck the beach. The airplane sustained structural damage to the right wing, both right lift struts, and fuselage. The pilot said that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies noted with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions while landing, which resulted in an undershoot and an in-flight collision with terrain. Factors associated with the accident were a downdraft, and an embankment.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC04LA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040524X00644&key=1

Location