Wirestrike Accident Performance Turbine Legend N724TL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177351

Date:Friday 7 May 2004
Time:13:20
Type:Performance Turbine Legend
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N724TL
MSN: 007
Total airframe hrs:72 hours
Engine model:Diemech Turbines Inc M601D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tipton, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eloy, AZ (KE60)
Destination airport:Mefford, CA (KTLR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The single engine experimental airplane collided with terrain after experiencing a loss of engine power. About 1,000 feet above ground level (agl), the pilot selected an area to make a forced landing. He identified some power lines that were in the selected landing area so he diverted the airplane to a highway and landed gear up. To avoid a truck, the pilot veered the plane off the highway and into rough terrain where the wing struck a tree. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector supervised an airframe and engine examination. The engine was a Diemech M601D turboprop. He determined that the airplane had fuel in its fuel tank when it landed. He found air in the engine's fuel control system. Maintenance technicians bled the fuel control and fuel pump. They then completed a test run of the engine without incident. The owner/pilot said that because air was found in the fuel control unit there was a possible design flaw in the way fuel is delivered from the fuel tank to the engine.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to fuel starvation as a result of air migrating into the fuel control unit. The ultimate reason for the air entry into the fuel control unit was not determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04LA204
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040511X00590&key=1

Location