Wirestrike Accident Robinson R44 II RA-05765,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177358

Date:Saturday 27 June 2015
Time:08:53 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:Aerosouz in leasing LLC Makarak
Registration: RA-05765
MSN: 13596
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tisulsky District, Kemerovo Region -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Uts Tisul'
Destination airport:XNKM
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to eyewitnesses, the helicopter was flying over the river Kiya, when it hit a wire strung across the river. It then landed on a sandbank. After 10 minutes, the helicopter took off again, lurched sideways and fell to a low altitude.

Fatal accident with Robinson R-44 II RA-05765 helicopter occurred during the flight above river surface most probably due to partial or full directional control failure that resulted in aircraft collision with steep river bank.
Helicopter control failure most probably was caused by impact of steel ropes on anti-torque rotor blades pitch actuator which reeling in occurred during the rotorcraft collision with ropes of GR-64 hydrometric unit in previous flight.
Following factors contributed to the accident
- lack of helicopter inspection after rotorcraft collision with ropes of GR-64 hydrometric unit and landing;
- flight operation at nap-of-the-earth;
- ignorance of simulated obstacles in flight area by PIC;
- lack of PIC' s visuospatial attention performing flight at nap-of-the -earth;
- lack of marking at GR-64 hydrometric unit.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://zapsib-sut.sledcom.ru/news/item/941237/
http://www.zsproc.ru/news/3878.html
https://mak-iac.org/russian/investigations/2015/r-44_ra-05765.html
https://www.newsru.com/russia/27jun2015/kuzbassheli.html
https://mak-iac.org/upload/iblock/92b/report_ra-05765.pdf

Images:

Photo: MAK