Incident Republic P-47D-15-RE Thunderbolt 42-76177,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177375

Date:Saturday 7 October 1944
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D-15-RE Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:356th FGp /361th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-76177
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gerlachshain, Schiffelbach, Gemünden, Hessen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Martlesham Heath, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While engaged in strafing Fritzlar airfield in Hessen, the pilot was forced to bail out at less than 1000 feet altitude. His parachute was seen to open and German civilians approximately 1 mile away started towards the crash.
The pilot, 1stLt. Paul Joseph Roberts Jr., safely came down but was later shot dead on 15 October 1944. He is buried at Arlington Cemetery.
His assassin was prosecuted after the ending of WW2, was sentenced to the death penalty and was hanged 12 January 1946.

Sources:

https://fliegerschicksale.de.tl/07-.--Oktober-1944.htm
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/person/170032
Google Maps