Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DZ263,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177390

Date:Wednesday 23 February 1944
Time:20:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:239 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ263
MSN: HB-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham
Narrative:
23/24- February -1944
Mosquito DZ263/M (239 Sqdn): Took off at 19:10 hrs. for a Serrate mssion in support of 8 PFF Group aircraft attacking Dusseldorf. 23/02/1944
The sortie was aborted due to the failure of the observer's oxygen mask. Landing Ok at 20:45hrs. 
Crew:
F/O (130.322) Joseph William Hendy THOMAS (pilot) RAFVR - Ok 
Sgt (1112082) Henry Joseph HAYES (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 239 Sqn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 February 1944 DZ263 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England non
8 February 1944 DZ263 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
15 February 1944 DZ236 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
20 February 1944 DZ263 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Wittering, Cambridgeshire, England min
24 April 1944 DZ309 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
15 July 1944 DZ263 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min