Wirestrike Accident Diamond DA20-100 Katana D-EAGQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177427

Date:Tuesday 30 June 2015
Time:10:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA20-100 Katana
Owner/operator:Frankfurter Verein für Luftfahrt von 1908 e.V.
Registration: D-EAGQ
MSN: 10130
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Egelsbach (EDFE) (Hessen) -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Egelsbach (EDFE)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane took off in Egelsbach. During the initial climb the plane did not gain height and collided with the power lines of nearby train track and crashed. The plane caught fire. A man and a woman were on board. The woman was fataly injured. The man was slightly injured.

Sources:

https://www.op-online.de/region/egelsbach/flugzeugabsturz-egelsbach-kleinflugzeug-fliegt-oberleitung-5186951.html

https://www.bild.de/regional/frankfurt/flugzeugabsturz/leichtflugzeug-in-egelsbach-abgestuerzt-41576826.bild.html

Images:

D-EAGQ Oct 2010 at Uetersen (Photo: Huhu Uet)