Accident Denney Kitfox 2 N308KF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177495

Date:Sunday 9 May 2004
Time:08:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N308KF
MSN: 308
Total airframe hrs:14 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Broadview, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Billings, MT (BIL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane experienced a sudden unexpected loss of engine power while in a normal flight configuration. The pilot restarted the engine, however it quit a second time and he initiated a forced landing to a nearby field where the airplane was substantially damaged during the landing. In a subsequent written statement the pilot reported the loss of engine power was "characteristic" of fuel starvation, however, the airplane had approximately 20 gallons of fuel on board and the fuel valve was in the open position. Post accident examination of the wreckage confirmed fuel system continuity, but it was noted that fuel was only present from the supply tank to the firewall mounted fuel pump. No fuel was observed in the system between the pneumatic fuel pump and the engine. The airplane was equipped with a Mikuni pneumatic fuel pump, mounted on the firewall in the vertical position. No anomalies were noted with the engine. The aircraft was not equipped with an emergency or standby fuel pump.
Probable Cause: Fuel starvation during cruise flight for undetermined reasons. Unsuitable terrain for a forced landing was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA04LA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040510X00581&key=1

Location