Mid-air collision Accident FireFly Balloons Firefly 8B Seymour N7148P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177521

Date:Thursday 2 July 2015
Time:07:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
FireFly Balloons Firefly 8B Seymour
Owner/operator:Balloons West Inc
Registration: N7148P
MSN: F8BS-01
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:238 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Bulldog Field, Provo, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Provo, UT
Destination airport:Provo, UT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
**This report was modified on 4/21/2016. Please see the public docket for this accident for more information.**

The pilots of the two balloons involved in a midair collision reported that they both began the takeoff ascent as part of a competition. The Balloon Works balloon pilot, who was lower than the Balony balloon during the ascent, reported that his envelope collided vertically with the basket of the Balony balloon, about 2,000 feet above the ground. The Balony balloon pilot reported that he saw the Balloon Works balloon below him and started to use both of the available burners, but was unable to climb fast enough. A witness to the accident reported that the Balony balloon pilot did not use the balloon's burners until after the collision. After the midair collision, the Balloon Works balloon began to descend about 700 feet per minute and impacted the ground. The pilot of the Balony Balloon reported that he landed without further incident.

Both of the pilots reported there were no pre-impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with their balloons or burners that would have precluded normal operation.

A postaccident inspection of the Balony balloon revealed no damage to the balloon or the burner. A postaccident inspection of the Balloon Works balloon revealed substantial damage to the envelope.
Probable Cause: **This report was modified on 4/21/2016. Please see the public docket for this accident for more information.**

The failure of the Balony balloon pilot to see and avoid the Balloon Works balloon during an ascent, which resulted in the basket of the Balony balloon colliding vertically with the envelope of the Balloon Works balloon.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7148P

Location