Accident Zlín 50LX N6660K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17756

Date:Saturday 10 May 2008
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic Z50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zlín 50LX
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6660K
MSN: 075
Total airframe hrs:1111 hours
Engine model:Textron Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Modesto Airport, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Modesto, CA (KMOD)
Destination airport:Modesto, CA (KMOD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was performing in an airshow that was conducted at a controlled airport serviced by airlines. Two Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspectors acting as the FAA monitors, witnessed the accident. Performances, as a rule, are timed so that they do not conflict with inbound and landing airline traffic. If there is a timing conflict, normally the show is temporarily stopped so as not to delay the airline traffic. During the accident pilot's performance, the pilot was transmitting directly to the crowd, as well as communicating with an on ground safety observer, the airshow waiver holder, and an air traffic control tower controller. The air traffic control tower controller advised the pilot to stop the performance due to an inbound arriving airliner and make a right base entry for landing. The pilot had completed a normal sequence and then requested to make one more pass and the tower controller approved the request. The pilot then added the additional maneuver as his final routine before exiting the performance box. The FAA inspector indicated that during the added maneuver, the right wing impacted the ground. The pilot stated that during the airshow briefing, he had requested a sterile frequency for maintaining communication with airshow and ground support staff, which he indicated was standard operating procedures at other airshows. The air traffic control tower personnel elected to have the airshow pilots monitoring and communicating on the same frequency as the tower controllers. The pilot stated that during the flight, he was interrupted numerous times by tower personnel and incoming aircraft, which prevented his ground safety observer from communicating with him and not only added to his workload, but affected his concentration during the maneuver.
Probable Cause: The pilot failed to maintain clearance from terrain during a low-altitude maneuver at an airshow. Contributing to the accident was the task overload in the increased frequency congestion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA08LA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location