Hard landing Accident Robinson R22 BETA VH-RBO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177561

Date:Sunday 28 June 2015
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 BETA
Owner/operator:Helidoc Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-RBO
MSN: 0810
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Buchanan Downs Station, Daly Waters, NT -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Buchanan Downs Station, Daly Waters, NT
Destination airport:Buchanan Downs Station, Daly Waters, NT
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
When at about 100 feet above ground level and an airspeed of 40 knots, the pilot conducted a turn into wind. As the helicopter turned, the pilot received a low rotor rpm warning. The helicopter collided with terrain and rolled onto its side, resulting in substantial damage. The pilot sustained minor injuries. According to the following summary from the official ATSB report into the accident:

"On 28 June 2015, at about 15:00 Central Standard Time (CST), a Robinson R22 helicopter, registered VH-RBO, took off from a property near Daly Waters, Northern Territory, for a local flight including inspection of bores on the property. The temperature was about 30 °C with a south-easterly wind at 10-15 knots. After flying for about 20 minutes, the pilot, who was the sole occupant of the helicopter, landed to open a gate. The pilot selected the governor off, then exited the helicopter, leaving the engine running. The pilot then re-boarded the helicopter and took off.

After a further 5 to 10 minutes of flight, when at about 100 ft above ground level, and an airspeed of 40 knots, the pilot conducted a turn to the south. The low rotor revolutions per minute (RPM) warning horn sounded. The pilot immediately wound the throttle fully open, and lowered the collective to try to regain rotor RPM. The helicopter continued to descend. The pilot attempted to flare the helicopter when low to the ground. The main rotor blades collided with tree branches. The helicopter landed heavily, the skids dug in to the soil and the helicopter rolled onto its side. The pilot sustained minor injuries and the helicopter sustained substantial damage.

Final report says “The Robinson Helicopter Company Safety Notice SN-24 states that rotor stall due to low RPM causes a very high percentage of helicopter accidents. These mostly occur close to the ground during take-off and landing. Safety Notice SN-10 reminds pilots to have their ‘reflexes conditioned so they will instantly add throttle and lower collective to maintain RPM in an emergency’.”

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2015-071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2015/aair/ao-2015-071.aspx
2. http://helihub.com/2015/06/28/28-jun-15-vh-rbo-robinson-r22-daly-waters-australia/
3. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/r22_0501-1000_29.html