CFIT Accident Agusta A109E Power RP-C2726,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177590

Date:Sunday 5 July 2015
Time:afternoon LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A109 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta A109E Power
Owner/operator:Malate Tourist Development Corporation
Registration: RP-C2726
MSN: 11138
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cuenca -   Philippines
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manila
Destination airport:Puerto Galera
Investigating agency: AAIIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed on Mt. Maculot during heavy rain.

The pilot was killed in the accident, and Archimedes “Archie” King, founder and owner of the Victoria Court motel chain died later in hospital in Cuenca. The other 6 POB, in the cabin were all injured.

PROBABLE CAUSE
The Aircraft Accident Investigation and Inquiry Board determined that the probable cause of this accident was:
- Primary Cause Factor
The probable cause of this accident was determined to be that the Pilot lacks proficiency and training when flying in close proximity to instrument meteorological conditions (IMC) that resulted to spatial disorientation and loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.gmanetwork.com/news/story/516306/news/regions/victoria-court-owner-pilot-die-in-helicopter-crash-in-batangas
http://newsinfo.inquirer.net/702968/son-of-chinese-filipino-billionaire-killed-in-chopper-crash
http://www.abs-cbnnews.com/nation/regions/07/05/15/2-dead-batangas-chopper-crash
http://cnnphilippines.com/regional/2015/07/05/2-die-6-injured-in-helicopter-crash-in-Batangas.html
http://cnnphilippines.com/regional/2015/07/06/CAAP-police-start-probe-at-helicopter-crash-site.html
http://cnnphilippines.com/news/2015/07/06/In-photos-Batangas-helicopter-crash.html