Incident Aerokopter AK 1-3 F-PAKZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177595

Date:Sunday 5 July 2015
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ZA6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerokopter AK 1-3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-PAKZ
MSN: 66
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mülheim an der Mosel -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mülheim an der Mosel
Destination airport:Bitburg
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter took off from a field near a hotel next to the Mosel river. The helicopter experienced a power-loss shorty after takeoff and dropped into the river. Both occupants managed to escape unharmed before the helicopter sank.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://lokalo.de/artikel/93926/hubschrauber-in-die-mosel-gestuerzt/
http://www.volksfreund.de/nachrichten/region/mosel/aktuell/Heute-in-der-Mosel-Zeitung-Kleinhubschrauber-stuerzt-in-die-Mosel-Keine-Verletzten;art671,4258197
https://www.t-online.de/regionales/id_74616492/kleinhelikopter-stuerzt-kurz-nach-start-in-mosel.html
http://www.swr.de/landesschau-aktuell/rp/muelheim-hubschrauber-aus-der-mosel-geborgen/-/id=1682/did=15782320/nid=1682/1kdcb8/index.html

Media: