Accident Cessna T210L Turbo Centurion N59024,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177639

Date:Monday 6 July 2015
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L Turbo Centurion
Owner/operator:Schoene Edward C
Registration: N59024
MSN: 21060030
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:5422 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West of Milford, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oneonta, NY (N66)
Destination airport:Oneonta, NY (N66)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, in preparation for a local flight, he performed a preflight inspection of the airplane, which included checking the fuel gauges, but that he did not look into the fuel tanks to verify the fuel quantity. He recalled that both fuel gauges indicated below 1/2 full. The engine start, taxi, and run-up were performed uneventfully; however, several minutes after takeoff, the engine lost all power. The pilot was unable to restart the engine and performed a forced landing to a cornfield about 6 miles north of the departure airport. The forced landing was performed with the landing gear retracted, and the airplane came to rest upright, which resulted in substantial damage to the right wing and fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions with the airplane. Due to injuries sustained in the accident, the pilot had no further recollection of the accident flight.
Examination of the wreckage revealed that the left main fuel tank had about 5 gallons of fuel remaining and that the right main fuel tank had no fuel. Additionally, the fuel selector was found positioned to the right main fuel tank. Further, no fuel was found in the fuel line connecting the gascolator to the engine-driven fuel pump and in the fuel line connecting the engine-driven fuel pump to the fuel flow divider.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection and fuel planning, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15LA258
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location