Accident Mil Mi-8MTV-1 ZS-RIP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17765

Date:Wednesday 10 February 1999
Time:04:20UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8MTV-1
Owner/operator:Heyns Helicopters (Pty) Ltd
Registration: ZS-RIP
MSN: 95954
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cape Town, Western Cape -   South Africa
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:Forest Fire Station Heliport, Newlands, Cape Town
Destination airport:Forest Fire Station Heliport, Newlands, Cape Town
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On Tuesday the 9 February 1999, Heyns Helicopters were to deliver an air conditioning system to the top of the Foschini Building, 34 St Georges Mall, Cape Town. As the wind was too strong to execute the task on the day it was decided to attempt the flight on 10 February 1999 at first light. The following morning the two sections to be lifted were positioned at the Grand Parade, Cape Town. At 0400Z the helicopter departed from the Newlands Forest Heli-port towards the Grand Parade, where it hovered, whilst the load was hooked up onto the cargo sling. The helicopter then lifted and proceeded towards the u201Cdrop-offu201D point, flying in a westerly direction along Strand Street, which was closed for traffic. As the helicopter approached the building, commonly known as Boston House, it turned 90° to the right and flew to the position above Boston House. Once at that position, the helicopter once again turned 90° right, now facing in a easterly direction. The helicopter hovered for a moment, with the tail rotor of the helicopter very close to the u201CStannicu201D advertising board on top of an adjacent building. Shortly thereafter, the tail rotor touched the advertising board. The helicopter hovered for about another 2 seconds and then it started spiraling anti-clockwise. The tail boom swung through about 180°, the helicopter lost altitude and in the process the tail boom impacted the wall of one of the buildings, breaking it at the attachment where it meets the fuselage. The helicopter plummeted downwards, nose first, and crashed on top of Boston House. On impact the helicopter burst into flames. A short while after impact some minor explosions were heard.

Probable Cause
During the final positioning phase of the flight, as the helicopter was manoeuvred in a clockwise direction, insufficient tail rotor clearance was maintained causing the tail rotor blades to make contact with an advertising board, resulting in a complete loss of control. The helicopter yawed in an anti-clockwise direction and pitched down forward into the building in front of it and crashed on top of the roof of Boston House, fatally injuring the crew.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. SACAA
2. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/2000/2000

Media: